Is Stomach Tea Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • mg hops strobile

mg hops strobile

Dietitian note

While hops are not exclusive to beer, beer is typically made from hops, yeast, barley and water. Thus, unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chamomile Flower (Matricaria Recutita), Mg Linden Flower (Tilia Cordata), Mg Peppermint Leaf (Mentha X Piperita), Mg Rosemary Leaf (Rosmarinus Officinalis), Mg Lemon Balm Aerial Parts (Melissa Officinalis), Mg Calendula Flower (Calendula Officinalis), Mg Sage Leaf (Salvia Officinalis), Mg Passionflower Aerial Parts (Passiflora Incarnata), Mg Hops Strobile (Humulus Lupulus), Mg Lavender Flower (Lavandula Angustifolia), Mg St, John's Wort Aerial Parts (Hypericum Perforatum), Mg Non-medicinal Stevia Leaf

Check Stomach Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Stomach Tea is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
Herbaceous
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast