Is Stone Arrogant Bastard Ale Apple Sauce Roasted With Chipotle Peppers Bottle - 14.6 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
apples, cane sugar, jalapeno peppers, apple cider vinegar, arrogant bastard ale, chipotle pepper puree, fresh garlic, fresh onions, canola oil, pectin, salt, natural applewood liquid smoke, roasted red peppers, black pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, xanthan gum, allspice
Check Stone Arrogant Bastard Ale Apple Sauce Roasted With Chipotle Peppers Bottle - 14.6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stone Arrogant Bastard Ale Apple Sauce Roasted With Chipotle Peppers Bottle - 14.6 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Where to buy
Stone Arrogant Bastard Ale Apple Sauce Roasted With Chipotle Peppers Bottle - 14.6 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


