Is STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHOLE GRAIN CORN MEAL (CORN, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY (MILK), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EGG, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), DEXTROSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR.
Check STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STONE GROUND SWEET YELLOW CORNBREAD BAKING MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
About this product
Bread · Powder


