Is Stonefire Naan Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • clarified butter
  • skim milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [contains Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid)], Buttermilk [skim Milk, Dried Buttermilk (from Milk), Culture], Water, Soybean Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Eggs, Sugar, Baking Powder [raising Agents (450, 500, 341), Corn Starch], Iodised Salt, Ghee [clarified Butter (from Milk)], Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Dextrin, Vegetable Fibre, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (300), Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk and egg. It may also contain Soy, Sesame and other Gluten Cereals.

Check Stonefire Naan Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishDippingSnacking