Is Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • clarified butter
  • ghee
  • skim milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • buttermilk

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stonefire Original Naan Rounds 12 count are versatile bread rounds that can be enjoyed in various ways. They are not only small pizzas but also serve as sandwich bread, making them suitable for both breakfast and lunch sandwiches. Additionally, they can be used as small appetizers or open-face sandwiches. People generally appreciate the taste of the naan rounds, further adding to their appeal. With their convenient count of 12, these Stonefire Original Naan Rounds provide a tasty and flexible option for any mealtime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture), Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Acacia, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Ghee (Clarified Butter), Inactive Yeast, Yeast, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes

Check Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich