Is Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count Vegan?

Description
Stonefire Original Naan Rounds 12 count are versatile bread rounds that can be enjoyed in various ways. They are not only small pizzas but also serve as sandwich bread, making them suitable for both breakfast and lunch sandwiches. Additionally, they can be used as small appetizers or open-face sandwiches. People generally appreciate the taste of the naan rounds, further adding to their appeal. With their convenient count of 12, these Stonefire Original Naan Rounds provide a tasty and flexible option for any mealtime.
Why it's not vegan
- dry buttermilk
- ghee
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- clarified butter
- dextrose
- enzyme
- riboflavin
dry buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stonefire Original Naan Rounds 12 count are versatile bread rounds that can be enjoyed in various ways. They are not only small pizzas but also serve as sandwich bread, making them suitable for both breakfast and lunch sandwiches. Additionally, they can be used as small appetizers or open-face sandwiches. People generally appreciate the taste of the naan rounds, further adding to their appeal. With their convenient count of 12, these Stonefire Original Naan Rounds provide a tasty and flexible option for any mealtime.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture), Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Acacia, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Ghee (Clarified Butter), Inactive Yeast, Yeast, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes
Check Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


