Is Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stonefire Original Naan Rounds 12 count are versatile bread rounds that can be enjoyed in various ways. They are not only small pizzas but also serve as sandwich bread, making them suitable for both breakfast and lunch sandwiches. Additionally, they can be used as small appetizers or open-face sandwiches. People generally appreciate the taste of the naan rounds, further adding to their appeal. With their convenient count of 12, these Stonefire Original Naan Rounds provide a tasty and flexible option for any mealtime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture), Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Acacia, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Ghee (Clarified Butter), Inactive Yeast, Yeast, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes

Check Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stonefire Original Naan Rounds - 12 Count is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich