Is Stonemill Crushed Chillies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- filled into beef collagen casing
- pork fat
- irish pork
- dextrose
- b1
- calcium carbonate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Irish Pork (57%), Water, Pork Fat (8%), Rusk [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1))], Salt, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser (penta Sodium Triphosphates), Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Preservative (sodium Sulphite), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Spice Extracts, Colour (carmine). Filled Into Beef Collagen Casing. Contains Wheat and Sulphite. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Stonemill Crushed Chillies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Crushed Chillies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
McCormick Crushed Red Pepper
Hunt's 100% Natural Crushed Tomatoes - 28oz
Great Value Crushed Red Pepper
Cento All Purpose Crushed Tomatoes -- 28 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


