Is Stonemill Kitchens Buffalo Ranch Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • natural butter flavour
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream cheese spread

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream cheese spread (pasteurized milk, cream, bacterial culture, salt, locust bean gum), Sour cream (pasteurized cultured cream, enzymes), Red hot buffalo sauce (distilled vinegar, aged cayenne red peppers, salt, water, canola oil, paprika, xanthan gum, natural butter flavour, garlic powder), Mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, bacterial cultures, salt, enzymes), Mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, vinegar, salt), Ranch seasoning (salt, natural flavour, dehydrated garlic, onion powder, parsley, black pepper, carrageenan), Cultured dextrose (to protect flavour), Modified corn starch, Xanthan gum, Celery seed, Granulated garlic, Onion powder, Dehydrated parsley, Cayenne pepper, White pepper. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Stonemill Kitchens Buffalo Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing