Is Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy side with chunky pieces and a smooth, slightly firm dressing texture. Often used at picnics, barbecues, family gatherings, as a sandwich filler, or as a ready-made potluck contribution. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, familiar homestyle flavor, and convenience; some mention occasional variation in seasoning and chunk size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy side with chunky pieces and a smooth, slightly firm dressing texture. Often used at picnics, barbecues, family gatherings, as a sandwich filler, or as a ready-made potluck contribution. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, familiar homestyle flavor, and convenience; some mention occasional variation in seasoning and chunk size.
Ingredients
Red Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Spice), Hard-cooked Eggs, Sugar, Celery, Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Onion, Sweet Relish (cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Less Than 2% Natural Flavor, Natural Spices, Minced Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, And Turmeric), Vinegar, Bell Pepper, Carrot, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin. Contains Soy, Egg, Celery, Mustard.
Check Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


