Is Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy side with chunky pieces and a smooth, slightly firm dressing texture. Often used at picnics, barbecues, family gatherings, as a sandwich filler, or as a ready-made potluck contribution. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, familiar homestyle flavor, and convenience; some mention occasional variation in seasoning and chunk size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy side with chunky pieces and a smooth, slightly firm dressing texture. Often used at picnics, barbecues, family gatherings, as a sandwich filler, or as a ready-made potluck contribution. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, familiar homestyle flavor, and convenience; some mention occasional variation in seasoning and chunk size.
Ingredients
Red Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Spice), Hard-cooked Eggs, Sugar, Celery, Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Onion, Sweet Relish (cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Less Than 2% Natural Flavor, Natural Spices, Minced Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, And Turmeric), Vinegar, Bell Pepper, Carrot, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin. Contains Soy, Egg, Celery, Mustard.
Check Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


