Is Stonemill Lemon Pepper Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy seasoning with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that disperses evenly; commonly sprinkled on poultry, seafood, vegetables, eggs, and used as a finishing rub or in marinades. Reviewers cite vibrant flavor, convenient jar, and versatility, while some note occasional clumping or variable intensity between batches in home kitchens regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, AND CALCIUM SILICATE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), CELERY SEED, LEMON OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) & SOY LECITHIN.

Check Stonemill Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
CitrusPepperySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping