Is Stonemill Lemon Pepper Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • calcium stearate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy seasoning with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that disperses evenly; commonly sprinkled on poultry, seafood, vegetables, eggs, and used as a finishing rub or in marinades. Reviewers cite vibrant flavor, convenient jar, and versatility, while some note occasional clumping or variable intensity between batches in home kitchens regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, AND CALCIUM SILICATE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), CELERY SEED, LEMON OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR) & SOY LECITHIN.

Check Stonemill Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
CitrusPepperySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping