Is Stonemill Turkey Flavored Gravy Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey type yeast extract
  • rendered chicken fat
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

turkey type yeast extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Cornstarch, Whey Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat, Turkey Type Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Natural Flavors And Colors And Silicon Dioxide (anticaking). Contains Milk And Wheat.

Check Stonemill Turkey Flavored Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingDipping