Is Stonewall Kitchen Bacon Ketchup, 17oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon bits
  • natural flavor

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon bits
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Vine-ripened California Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Pure Cane Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cider Vinegar, Roasted Apples (Apples, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Natural Flavor (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil And Smoke And Rendered Bacon Fat), Natural Flavor (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil And Smoke), And Silicon Dioxide), Bacon Bits

Check Stonewall Kitchen Bacon Ketchup, 17oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Bacon Ketchup, 17oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping