Is Stonewall Kitchen Bacon Ketchup, 17oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon bits
  • natural flavor

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon bits
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Vine-ripened California Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Pure Cane Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cider Vinegar, Roasted Apples (Apples, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Natural Flavor (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil And Smoke And Rendered Bacon Fat), Natural Flavor (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil And Smoke), And Silicon Dioxide), Bacon Bits

Check Stonewall Kitchen Bacon Ketchup, 17oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Bacon Ketchup, 17oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping