Is Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE WINE, PURE CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), ROASTED MUSHROOMS (PORTABELLA MUSHROOM, OIL [CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL], SALT, PEPPER), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (NATURALLY OCCURRING SULFUR DIOXIDE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES [FISH], SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC

Check Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping