Is Stonewall Kitchen Chutney Old Farmhouse - 8.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
apples, sugar, brown sugar, onions, cranberries, peaches, cider vinegar, apricots, raisins, ginger root, roasted garlic, balsamic vinegar, mustard seeds, canola oil, lemon juice concentrate, spices, xanthan gum, curry powder, citric acid, ancho chili pepper, chili powder
Check Stonewall Kitchen Chutney Old Farmhouse - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Chutney Old Farmhouse - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Organic and Sugar Free Steak Sauce - 8.5 fl oz
Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Marinade & Dipping Sesame Ginger Teriyaki - 11 Fl. Oz.
Stonewall Kitchen Organic Wild Maine Blueberry Jam
Stonewall Kitchen Seedless Raspberry Preserves, 12.5 Oz
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Chutney Old Farmhouse - 8.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


