No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Stonewall Kitchen Curd Key Lime -- 11.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Key Lime Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Sodium Benzoate, Kosher Salt, Sodium Bisulfite

Check Stonewall Kitchen Curd Key Lime -- 11.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Curd Key Lime -- 11.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TartFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnackingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Stonewall Kitchen Curd Key Lime -- 11.5 oz | Spoonful