Is Stonewall Kitchen Curd Key Lime -- 11.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • egg whites
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
egg whites
unsalted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Key Lime Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols, Sodium Benzoate, Kosher Salt, Sodium Bisulfite

Check Stonewall Kitchen Curd Key Lime -- 11.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Curd Key Lime -- 11.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TartFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Stonewall Kitchen Curd Key Lime -- 11.5 oz | Spoonful