Is STONEWALL KITCHEN FARMHOUSE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 16 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Flour, Leavenings (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Malted Barley Extract, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Buttermilk, Sugar, Artificial Flavor.
Check STONEWALL KITCHEN FARMHOUSE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STONEWALL KITCHEN FARMHOUSE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
STONEWALL KITCHEN FARMHOUSE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 16 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


