Is STONEWALL KITCHEN FARMHOUSE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 16 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Flour, Leavenings (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Malted Barley Extract, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Buttermilk, Sugar, Artificial Flavor.

Check STONEWALL KITCHEN FARMHOUSE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STONEWALL KITCHEN FARMHOUSE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 16 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketGrocery GatewayH-E-B

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking