Is Stonewall Kitchen Gluten-free Herbed Pizza Crust Mix, 15.25 Ounces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • non fat dry milk

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Flour, Non Fat Dry Milk, Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Corn Flour, Gum Blend (Xanthan, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Sea Salt, Yeast, Gelatin, Basil, Garlic Contains: Milk

Check Stonewall Kitchen Gluten-free Herbed Pizza Crust Mix, 15.25 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Gluten-free Herbed Pizza Crust Mix, 15.25 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep