Is Stonewall Kitchen Pesto Basil -- 8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Basil Oil (Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Basil), Pine Nuts (Tree Nuts), Ground Walnuts (Tree Nuts), Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper
Check Stonewall Kitchen Pesto Basil -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Pesto Basil -- 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Pesto Basil -- 8 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


