Is Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sundried Tomatoes, Basil, Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts (Tree Nuts), Olive Oil, Minced Garlic, Ground Walnuts (Tree Nuts), Salt, Dried Minced Garlic, Black Pepper
Check Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


