Is Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sundried Tomatoes, Basil, Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts (Tree Nuts), Olive Oil, Minced Garlic, Ground Walnuts (Tree Nuts), Salt, Dried Minced Garlic, Black Pepper

Check Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingGarnishing