Is Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sundried Tomatoes, Basil, Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts (Tree Nuts), Olive Oil, Minced Garlic, Ground Walnuts (Tree Nuts), Salt, Dried Minced Garlic, Black Pepper
Check Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Primal Kitchen Avocado Oil Pasta Sauce Marinara Tomato Basil - 24 Oz
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


