Is Stonyfield Organic 1% Milk - 0.5gal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic milk
  • organic grade a nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic grade a nonfat milk
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Nonfat Milk, Organic Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Stonyfield Organic 1% Milk - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonyfield Organic 1% Milk - 0.5gal is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteTarget

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingBreakfast