Is Stonyfield Organic Chocolate Milk 2% Reduced Fat, 8oz, 12ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Sugar, Alkalized Organic Cocoa, Gellan Gum, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Stonyfield Organic Chocolate Milk 2% Reduced Fat, 8oz, 12ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonyfield Organic Chocolate Milk 2% Reduced Fat, 8oz, 12ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Stonyfield Organic Chocolate Milk 2% Reduced Fat, 8oz, 12ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


