Is Storck Riesen Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- condensed partly skimmed milk
- condensed whey
- butter fat
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars [glucose Syrup (wheat), Sugar], Condensed Whey (milk), Cocoa Mass, Modified Palm Oil, Condensed Partly Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Sorbitol Syrup, Butter Fat, Whey Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavour. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Storck Riesen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Storck Riesen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz.
Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz.
Riesen Chewy Chocolate Caramel Covered In Rich European Chocolate
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


