Is Storck Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid acidifier

lactic acid acidifier

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Concentrated Apple Juice, Whey, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid Acidifier, Color Tartrazin And Blue 1, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soybeans And Wheat

Check Storck Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go