Is Storck Werther's Original Soft Caramel Candies, 4.51 Oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Soft caramel candies offer a smooth, creamy flavor and a tender, chewy texture, commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, shared from bowls, added to dessert toppings, or carried as travel candy; customer reviews frequently note consistent softness and rich taste, convenient packaging, occasional variability in firmness, and notable sweetness levels.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- reduced mineral whey
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft caramel candies offer a smooth, creamy flavor and a tender, chewy texture, commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, shared from bowls, added to dessert toppings, or carried as travel candy; customer reviews frequently note consistent softness and rich taste, convenient packaging, occasional variability in firmness, and notable sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Cream, Whey, Butter, Reduced Mineral Whey, Salt, Sugar Cane Syrup, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor
Check Storck Werther's Original Soft Caramel Candies, 4.51 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Storck Werther's Original Soft Caramel Candies, 4.51 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Storck Werther's Original Soft Caramel Candies, 4.51 Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


