Is Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic caramel flavor with a firm, smooth hard texture that dissolves slowly; commonly enjoyed as a handheld sweet, after-meal treat, or with coffee and tea. Reviewers often note consistent taste, long-lasting chew, convenient individual wrapping, and suitability for sharing, while some mention it can occasionally be overly sweet or sticky.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor

Check Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go