Is Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Storck Werther's Original Sugar Free Caramel Hard Candies are a popular choice among candy lovers. These hard candies come in a 2.75-ounce pack of four bags, each containing the original flavor. One of the key features of this candy is that it is sugar-free, making it a great option for those watching their sugar intake. People appreciate the delicious taste of the original flavor and the fact that it is sugar-free, making it a guilt-free indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Acesulfame K.

Check Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go