Is Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth buttery caramel flavor delivered in firm hard candies that soften and melt evenly on the tongue; commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, travel snack, office sweet, or in candy dishes. Reviewers note consistent authentic taste, pleasant melting texture, individually wrapped pieces, and suitability for gifting; occasional remarks about intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Sweetener Acesulfame K.

Check Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BShopRiteTargetWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go