Is Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin emulsifier

soy lecithin emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth buttery caramel flavor delivered in firm hard candies that soften and melt evenly on the tongue; commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, travel snack, office sweet, or in candy dishes. Reviewers note consistent authentic taste, pleasant melting texture, individually wrapped pieces, and suitability for gifting; occasional remarks about intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Sweetener Acesulfame K.

Check Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BShopRiteTargetWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go