Is Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth buttery caramel flavor delivered in firm hard candies that soften and melt evenly on the tongue; commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, travel snack, office sweet, or in candy dishes. Reviewers note consistent authentic taste, pleasant melting texture, individually wrapped pieces, and suitability for gifting; occasional remarks about intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Sweetener Acesulfame K.

Check Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BShopRiteTargetWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go