Is Storck Werther's Original Vanilla Cr´me Soft Caramels, 4.51 Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, individually wrapped vanilla-flavored caramels offer a smooth, creamy texture that slowly melts in the mouth. Reviewers commonly cite a pronounced vanilla profile and consistent softness. Frequently used as handheld snacks, movie treats, party favors, or simple gifts, they also appear in recipes for caramel-topping or candy-baking applications, widely enjoyed.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- reduced minerals whey
- 2% of whey
- cream
- lactose
- dry whole milk
- condensed skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, individually wrapped vanilla-flavored caramels offer a smooth, creamy texture that slowly melts in the mouth. Reviewers commonly cite a pronounced vanilla profile and consistent softness. Frequently used as handheld snacks, movie treats, party favors, or simple gifts, they also appear in recipes for caramel-topping or candy-baking applications, widely enjoyed.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Orcorn), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (From Palm Andshea), Condensed Skim Milk, Sorbitol (Fromwheator Corn), Dry Whole Milk, Lactose, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Butter, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithinemulsifier, Salt, Sugar Cane Syrup, Naturaland Artificial Flavors
Check Storck Werther's Original Vanilla Cr´me Soft Caramels, 4.51 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Storck Werther's Original Vanilla Cr´me Soft Caramels, 4.51 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Where to buy
Storck Werther's Original Vanilla Cr´me Soft Caramels, 4.51 Oz. is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


