Is Store Brand Deli Packaged Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese 10CT 8oz PKG Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Vegetable Color)
Check Store Brand Deli Packaged Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese 10CT 8oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Store Brand Deli Packaged Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese 10CT 8oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices
About this product
Cheese · Slice


