Is Store Brand Hamburger Buns 8CT 13oz PKG Soy Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet rolls with a pillowy crumb and thin crust, commonly used for grilled burgers, sandwiches, or sliders. Reviewers often note consistent softness and good grillability, while some report occasional freshness variability; overall they perform well holding toppings and sauces during casual meals and backyard cookouts and family gatherings.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
- soy fiber
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet rolls with a pillowy crumb and thin crust, commonly used for grilled burgers, sandwiches, or sliders. Reviewers often note consistent softness and good grillability, while some report occasional freshness variability; overall they perform well holding toppings and sauces during casual meals and backyard cookouts and family gatherings.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Dough Conditions (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Calcium Dioxide, Diammonium Phosphate), Yeast Nutrient (Ammonium Sulfate), Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ammonium Chloride, Cornstarch, Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Enzymes, Soy Fiber, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, If Topped, Also Contains Sesame Seeds Or Cornmeal
Check Store Brand Hamburger Buns 8CT 13oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Store Brand Hamburger Buns 8CT 13oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


