Is Store Brand Hot Dog Rolls 8CT 13oz PKG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • +5 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy rolls with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and light, tender crumb; they toast quickly and hold a grilled or steamed frankfurter without tearing. Common uses include backyard barbecues, casual weeknight dinners, and packed lunches. Reviews often note consistent softness, convenient size, and good value for everyday meals overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (One Or More Of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Exthoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness).

Check Store Brand Hot Dog Rolls 8CT 13oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go