Is Stork Original Baking Spread 1Kg Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring
  • lecithin

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly for baking and cooking. Commonly used for spreading on toast, greasing pans, and creating flaky pastries or tender cakes. Reviewers note reliable performance in recipes, easy spreading at room temperature, and consistent results in baked goods everyday.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils 70% (Rapeseed, Palm¹, Sunflower in varying proportions), Water, Salt (1.4%), Emulsifiers (Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Citric Acid), Colouring (Carotene), Natural Flavouring, Vitamins (A, D), ¹Stork is committed to Sustainable Palm Oil

Check Stork Original Baking Spread 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stork Original Baking Spread 1Kg is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking