Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Value Pack Five Cheese Flaky Crust Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Soy, Cottonseed And Palm Oil Margarine, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Soy Oils, Modified Milk, Seasoning (Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Dehydrated Garlic, Tomato Powder, Spice, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Flavour), Yeast, Dough Conditioner (Calcium Sulphate, Salt, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Fungal Protease), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sugar, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Colour, Filling: Mozzarella And Provolone Style Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Flavours), Cheddar And Parmesan Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Rennet, Colour, Cellulose), Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Romano Cheese, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Garlic, Parsley Flakes, Silicon Dioxide), Soy Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Rice Starch, May Contain Sesame And Sulphites
Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Value Pack Five Cheese Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Value Pack Five Cheese Flaky Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Value Pack Five Cheese Flaky Crust is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice


