Is Stouffer's Diner Classics, Fried Chicken Breast & Creamy Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- fried breaded chicken
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fried Breaded Chicken (Chicken, Water, Wheat Flour (Barley), Soy Protein Isolate, Soya Oil, Salt, Sugars (Dextrose), Modified Corn Starch, Corn And Rice Starches, Tapioca Dextrin, Garlic Powder, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Seasoning (Celery), Potassium Chloride, Spices, Flavour), Potato, Milk, Water, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Flavour, Carrageenan, Spices
Check Stouffer's Diner Classics, Fried Chicken Breast & Creamy Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer's Diner Classics, Fried Chicken Breast & Creamy Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
Where to buy
Stouffer's Diner Classics, Fried Chicken Breast & Creamy Mashed Potatoes is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


