Is Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • colby cheese
  • american cheese spread

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice (water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Beef Steak Water And Binder Product Caramel Color Added (beef, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Beef Broth, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Water, Onions, Black Beans, Corn, American Cheese Spread (cheddar And Colby Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Buttermilk Powder, Green Chiles (green Chiles, Citric Acid), 2% Or Less Of Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Poblano Chiles, Soybean Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Jalapeno Puree (jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk.

Check Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch