Is STOUT DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYLECITHIN, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (CORN SYRUP AND/OR GLUCOSE SYRUP, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], NATURAL IRISH STOUT BEER COMPOUND [SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR], INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL GLYCERIN, NATURAL IRISH STOUT BEER EXTRACT, N&A BEER TYPE FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS], SEA SALT).

Check STOUT DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go