Is STRACCIATELLA GELATO, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, COCOA SYRUP (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, PECTIN (THICKENER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR (VANILLA), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM ALGINATE AND CAROB BEAN GUM (THICKENERS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check STRACCIATELLA GELATO, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? STRACCIATELLA GELATO, DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful