Is Straight from France Helix Pomatia Wild Burgundy Canned Escargots Snails 8 dozens 28.2 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- helix pomatia snail meat
- dextrose
- natural flavors
helix pomatia snail meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Helix Pomatia Snail Meat, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices (Curcuma, Coriander), Dextrose
Check Straight from France Helix Pomatia Wild Burgundy Canned Escargots Snails 8 dozens 28.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Straight from France Helix Pomatia Wild Burgundy Canned Escargots Snails 8 dozens 28.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Straight from France Helix Pomatia Wild Burgundy Canned Escargots Snails 8 dozens 28.2 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


