Is Straight from France Helix Pomatia Wild Burgundy Canned Escargots Snails 8 dozens 28.2 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • helix pomatia snail meat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

helix pomatia snail meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Helix Pomatia Snail Meat, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices (Curcuma, Coriander), Dextrose

Check Straight from France Helix Pomatia Wild Burgundy Canned Escargots Snails 8 dozens 28.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Straight from France Helix Pomatia Wild Burgundy Canned Escargots Snails 8 dozens 28.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish