Is STRANGER THINGS MIND FLAYER MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Whey, Natural Flavor, Stabilizer/emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80), Spirulina Extract And Beta Carotene (Colors)

Check STRANGER THINGS MIND FLAYER MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRANGER THINGS MIND FLAYER MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping